Legal Notice and Privacy Policy 


The SmartPixels company, concerned about the rights of individuals and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has established a policy covering all these treatments, the purposes pursued by them and the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.


For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the site: https://www.cnil.fr/


The use of the site www.smartpixels.fr implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the site www.smartpixels.fr are thus invited to consult them regularly. The version of these terms of use currently online is the only one that can be enforced during the entire period of use of the site, and until a new version replaces it.


  1. Legal notice

Publisher of the site (hereafter “the publisher”)

SmartPixels SAS with a capital of 2811 €, whose head office is located at 32 boulevard de Strasbourg, 75010 Paris.

 

Site host (hereafter “the host”)

OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix

 

Responsible for the publication of the site:

Julien Berta – contact@smartpixels.fr

 

Owner of the site :

SmartPixels SAS with a capital of 2811 €, whose registered office is located: 32 boulevard de Strasbourg, 75010 Paris.

  1. General conditions of use of the site and the proposed services.

Access to the site

This site is normally accessible at any time to users.

For the good management of the site, an interruption for reason of technical maintenance can be however decided by SmartPixels, which will endeavour to communicate beforehand to the users the dates and hours of the intervention.


Management of the site

The website www.smartpixels.fr is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal notice and the confidentiality policy can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed to the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.


Use of the site

You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any form of commercial solicitation, including unsolicited e-mail.

  1. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the www.smartpixels.fr website is to provide information about the company’s activities.

SmartPixels makes every effort to provide information on the www.smartpixels.fr site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the www.smartpixels.fr website is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.smartpixels.fr is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

  1. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for material damages related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation browser updated.

  1. Content of the site, intellectual property and counterfeiting.

SmartPixels is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site www.smartpixels.fr, in particular the texts, images animated or not, illustrations, photographs, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, videos, software, as well as all the computer applications which could be used to make function the site.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except prior written authorization of SmartPixels.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

The fact that the editor does not initiate proceedings as soon as he becomes aware of unauthorized use does not mean that he accepts the said use and waives the right to prosecution.

  1. Limitations of liability.

SmartPixels cannot be held responsible :


direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing all or part of the site www.smartpixels.fr, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the smartpixels.fr website.

Non-compliance by the user with the present conditions of use.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact space) are at the disposal of the users. SmartPixels reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, SmartPixels also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or penal responsibility of the user, in particular in the event of message with racist, injurious, defamatory, or pornographic character, whatever the support used (text, photograph…).

  1. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected by :


– The law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms

– Article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995,

– The law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy.


Collection of personal data

During the use of the site www.smartpixels.fr, personal data may be collected, in particular: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.smartpixels.fr, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.


Personal information relating to the user can be used only for the need of certain services proposed by the site www.smartpixels.fr. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site www.smartpixels.fr the obligation or not to provide this information.


The personal information which can be collected on the site is :

– Name and first name

– E-mail address

– Telephone number

– Position and company

These data may be processed by the editor for the following purposes

– canvassing operations

– the management of the commercial relations with the user

– for the purposes of commercial statistics

– or for the management of requests for access, rectification or opposition rights.


A data protection officer is available for any question relating to the protection of personal data at the following address: dpo@smartpixels.fr


Storage and retention of personal data

The data is stored and used for a period of time in accordance with the legislation in force.

The data is stored via secure means.


Communication of personal data to third parties

No personal information of the user of the site www.smartpixels.fr is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of SmartPixels and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the www.smartpixels.fr site.


Transfer of personal data

No transfer of personal data of the users of the website www.smartpixels.fr outside the European Union is made.


Exercise of rights:

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity card with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.


                The user may exercise these rights by the following means


Postal mail to the address

DPO SmartPixels

32 boulevard de Strasbourg


75012 Paris


by mail to the following address: dpo@smartpixels.fr

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

  1. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.smartpixels.fr contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of SmartPixels. However, SmartPixels does not have the possibility of checking the contents of the sites thus visited, and will not assume consequently any responsibility of this fact.

Browsing the www.smartpixels.fr website may result in the installation of cookies on the user’s computer.


What is a “cookie”?

A “cookie” or tracer is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, …) and read for example when consulting a website, reading an email, installing or using a software or a mobile application and this regardless of the type of terminal used. (source : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi )

 When browsing the site www.smartpixels.fr, “cookies” from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or third-party companies may be deposited on your terminal.

During the first navigation of the site www.smartpixels.fr, a banner explaining the use of “cookies” will appear. From then on, by continuing the navigation, the customer and/or prospect will be considered to have been informed and to have accepted the use of said “cookies”. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services.


How can I control the use of cookies?

For more information on the use, management and deletion of “cookies”, for all types of browsers, we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.


What cookies are used on the www.smartpixels.fr website?


Google anaytics : allows to measure the audience of the site

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

The present legal notice and any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.smartpixels.fr is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent courts of the head office of the editor (Paris).

  1. The main laws concerned.
  • The law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, in particular modified by the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms
  • Article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995,
  • The law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy.
  1. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.


Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

  1. Contact us

For any question or information on the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address: contact@smartpixels.fr

en_US